Biography

EDUCATION & AWARDS

Northern Art Prize nominee (longlist) 2011-12
NESTA Research Fellowship 2006-8
Teacher Certificate C&G 7407 2003
Post-grad Certificate: Radio, Film & Television Studies, University of Bristol 1973
MA Cantab. (English) 1973

CAREER and EMPLOYABILITY

Artist using video, photography, performance, installation
Freelance  landscape / theatre / museum & gallery photographer
Artist practitioner in education
FE teacher
Public & Employer’s Liability insurance
CRB Enhanced Disclosure (Bradford Council) 2011

PUBLIC COMMISSIONS

Watershed Landscape Project 2012
Artist in residence for the final year of the 3-year programme Inspired by Landscape run by Pennine Prospects, funded by Heritage Lottery Fund

Confluence 2011-12
Environmental art project with North Devon Biosphere Reserve, Beaford Arts and i-Dat, working on the River Torridge and its estuary

The Arts of Place 2010
Public art programme for Bradford city centre celebrating the City Park development. Included my multi-format installation and performance Seven Streams
Commissioned by Beam

The Lady with the Lamp 2010
Short film for Florence Nightingale Museum, London, shot at Dalton Mills, Keighley

HOW Design ENgages 2007
Town centre projections in Howden, commissioned by Beam

In Flux 2007
Film about Flux ceramics group, commissioned by Fabric for Bradford Big Screen

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

North & South
Harewood House 2016
Film installation, part of ‘Great Capabilities’ season

Image, Instinct and Imagination: Landscape as Sign Language
Exploring the habitat theories of Professor Jay Appleton 2014

Royal Geographical Society, London 2014
Dean Clough Galleries, Halifax 2014
Matthew Gallery, Dept of Architecture, University of Edinburgh 2014
Central Library, Bath 2015

Ways to the stone house
Brontë Parsonage Museum, Haworth 2012
Video projections and miniature video displays, plus a curated selection of artistic responses to Top Withins

Walking Out
Huddersfield Art Gallery 2009

A Guide to Yorkshire Rivers
Impressions Gallery, Bradford 2006
Part of Illuminate festival

A Troublesome River
Harewood House, Leeds 2005
Funded by Arts Council England, curated by Sarah Brown
Video journey down the River Wharfe using water level and aerial viewpoints

Leaving Home
Brontë Parsonage Museum, Haworth 2005
Commissioned by The Brontë Society with funding from Esmée Fairbairn Foundation, curated by Andrew McCarthy

High Tide
The Deep, Hull; Waterways Museum, Goole; South Square Gallery, Thornton; Design Innovation Centre, Leeds; Beverley Art Gallery; WL Delft, Netherlands 2004
Funding partners: Environment Agency, The Countryside Agency, East Riding of Yorkshire Council, WL Delft Hydraulics

Watershed
Brontë Parsonage Museum, Haworth 2004

Follow a Shadow
Impressions Gallery, York, December 2003 – February 2004
In collaboration with artist Geraldine Pilgrim and 59 Productions
Funded by Arts Council England

The Everest Museum
Sheffield Crubible Studio (foyer installation) 2000

Airedale – A Changing Landscape
Cliffe Castle Museum & Art Gallery, Keighley; Craven Museum, Skipton; Waterways Museum, Goole; Hull & East Riding Museum; Leeds Industrial Museum; Pendle Arts Gallery, Barrowford 1998-9 Commissioned and toured by Bradford Art Galleries as part of Photo ’98

 

GROUP SHOWS

Noble Prospects
Mercer Art Gallery, Harrogate 2016
Landscape film All in View, Very Neat commissioned for Capability Brown show

Lenses on a Landscape Genius
The Building Centre, London 2016
Landscape film A Perfect Knowledge of the Country commissioned for photographic group show about Capability Brown

Watershed – Art, play and the politics of water
Hall Place Museum, Bexley 2015
Film installation Seven Streams in international group show, curated by Artwise

Art and Yorkshire – From Turner to Hockney
Mercer Art Gallery, Harrogate 2014
Commissioned film O Brignall Banks

The Walking Encyclopedia
Air Space Gallery, Stoke-on-Trent, February 2014
Included my film The Excursion

The most beautiful things in the world cannot be seen
South Square Gallery, Thornton 2014
Miniature video installation inside a ‘camera obscura’ box

Inspired by Landscape
Bradford 1 Gallery Studio, June – August 2013
Final exhibition for the 6 artists in residence with the Watershed Landscape Project

Wildness between Lines
Leeds Art College, December 2012 – January 2013
Responses to the literary history of Haworth Moor, included my film Being Stone

Journeys and Migrations
Fabric (Handmade in Bradford) July – October 2012
Included my film The Excursion

Confluence
Appledore Visual Arts Festival, June 2012
Culmination of the 12 month Confluence project on the River Torridge, North Devon

Ways of Looking
Bradford, September – October 2011
Bradford Grid group show in Bradford Urban Garden as part of photography festival

The Arts of Place
Bradford, October 2010
Programme of public art works including my video installation and research project Seven Streams

21
Harewood House 2010
My film Archery Border in exhibition to mark 21 years of Terrace Gallery

A Room of Words
South Square Gallery, Thornton 2009
Video and travelling text installation

Town and Country
Project Space Leeds 2009
Transported, installation and video showing as work in progress from 36 Bus residency

Flesh
Yorkshire Craft Centre, Bradford 2008
Film All Grass is Flesh

Work & Play
Terrace Gallery, Harewood 2008
Photograph

The Bradford Grid
Yorkshire Craft Centre, Bradford 2008
Video installation Green City

Through the Lens
Keighley Arts Factory 2008
Video installation Wind Tunnel

RGB
South Square Gallery, Thornton, December 2007
Farbenlehre filmed lecture/performance

Keighley Open 2007
Video installation Small Blue Tree

Alchemy
Terrace Gallery, Harewood House; Purdy Hicks Gallery, London; Abbot Hall Art Gallery, Kendal; Djanogly Gallery, Nottingham 2006-7
Photo silhouette + performance Lavater – The Shadow of History
Arts Council England tour

The Bradford Grid
South Square Gallery, Thornton, 2006
Film Some things seem to last forever, sometimes things change so fast

Shrewsbury International Open 2005
Shrewsbury Art Gallery
Film River Gauge

The Bradford Grid Inaugural exhibition 2005
Gallery II, University of Bradford

One Landscape, Many Views
Cartwright Hall Art Gallery, Bradford 2003
Commissioned by The Culture Company, curated by Nicola Stephenson
Video installation A Guide to Yorkshire Rivers

 

SCREENINGS

Bradford Shorts, Bradford Festival 2014
River Gauge included in programme of artist videos

Crimson Coast Dance Society, Nanaimo, Vancouver 2013
A Guide to Yorkshire Rivers used as video design for dance work What the Water Whispers

Museo de Arte Moderno, Buenos Aires 2012
River Gauge shown as part of Transient Control curated by Sheffield Fringe

Sheffield Fringe 2012
River Gauge shown in the strand Chemistry of Incidence curated by Esther Johnson

Holmfirth Arts Festival 2011
Undertow

Saltaire Arts Festival 2008
Open Studio at Art Parade
Wind Tunnel
Silver Screen
River Gauge
Stepping Stone

Haworth Arts Festival 2008
Water Sign

Stir Bradford Big Screen 2007
In Flux Fabric commission
Silver Screen Bradford Grid

Haworth Arts Festival 2007
St Michael’s Church
A Guide to Yorkshire Rivers

Liverpool Big Screen 2006
curated by Rebecca Lennon for 37 seconds
River Gauge

Evolution Leeds City Art Gallery 2006
Lumen festival of experimental films
Undertow

Saison Vidéo 2006
Espace Croisé art centre, Roubaix, France
River Gauge

Haworth Arts Festival 2005
Outdoor projection onto façade of Brontë Parsonage Museum
Light Quartet

Harewood Summer Party 2005
A Guide to Yorkshire Rivers
Private premiere of 3-screen video installation in All Saints Church

Testbed 3 Film Night, Leeds Met Gallery 2005
River Gauge

Interruption 2 (short films shown with improvised live soundtracks) 2005
Futuresonic Festival, Manchester
River Gauge
Undertow

Dazzle and Attract 2004
Christmas projections in Spennymoor town centre, curated by Arts UK
Winter landscape photographs

Shot by the Sea Digital Arts Festival, Hastings 2003
A Guide to Yorkshire Rivers

 

PERFORMANCES & EVENTS

Infinite Landscapes
Harewood House 2016
Walk as Victorian photographer Roger Fenton (with photo-historian Brian Liddy)

Walking with Mr Brown 
Harewood House 2016
Series of walks as Lancelot ‘Capability’ Brown

50 Steps – Walking and Dancing the Pennine Way
Landscape video material captured on a group walk with 3 dancers and a musician, live-edited on VJ programme to accompany same-day performances at 6 venues up and down the Pennine Way including Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, Halifax 2015-16
Funded by Arts Council England

Light up Lancaster
Shadow portraiture drop-in workshop, using giant screen to create group tableaux, November 2015

Light Night Leeds
Shadow portraiture drop-in workshop, using giant screen to create group tableaux, October 2014

Air on Brontë Moor
Collaborative performance with composer David Wilson and poet Adam Strickson
Brontë Society AGM Weekend, Haworth June 2014
Bradford Cathedral, December 2013
ReVisioning the Brontës conference, University of Leeds, January 2013

A Grand Weekend, Leeds Corn Exchange 150th anniversary, July 2013
The Shop of Optical Delights
Silhouette drawing and lantern slide painting workshops, talks and magic lantern shows in a vacant shop unit

The History & Antiquities of Harewood in Yorkshire
Harewood House 2012-13
Guided walks in the person of John Jewell, Harewood’s first historian

Lavater – The Shadow of History solo performance
Burford Festival 2013
Milton Theatre, University of Huddersfield 2009
Old Cinema, Regent Street, London 2009 (part of University of Westminster/Magic Lantern Society lecture series Professor Pepper’s Ghost)
Live Art Space, Ferens Gallery, Hull 2008 (part of Humber Mouth Festival)
Trinity Church, Leeds 2007 (part of Light Night)
Nottingham Trent University 2007
Djanogly Art Gallery, University of Nottingham 2007
Abbot Hall Art Gallery, Kendal 2007
Purdy Hicks Gallery, London 2006
Harewood House, Leeds 2006
Roehampton University The Romantic Spectacle conference 2006
University of Gloucester Victorians in the Long View conference 2005

Shadow Portrait Workshop Traditional silhouette portrait workshop and demonstration
Mytholmroyd Arts Festival, October 2015
The Time Travelers’ Ironbridge Quest, Ironbridge Gorge Museums, August 2015 (with The House of Fairy Tales)
Bradford Festival, June 2015
Winterville, Victoria Park, Hackney, December 2014 (with The House of Fairy Tales)
Leeds Corn Exchange, July 2013 (part of A Grand Weekend)
Harewood House, Yorkshire, May 2013 (part of Museums at Night)
Barbican Arts Centre, London, October 2012 (part of After Dark Halloween Special)
Burlington Arcade, London, September 2012 (part of London Fashion Week, with The Last Tuesday Society)
Ghost in the Machine Ball, Scala, Kings Cross, London, October 2011 (with White Mischief)
Stanley & Audrey Burton Gallery, University of Leeds, October 2011 (part of Light Night)
Brontë Parsonage Museum, Haworth, August 2011
Worcester College Ball, July 2011 (with The Last Tuesday Society)
Wadham College Oxford, Quatercentenary Ball, June 2010 (with The Last Tuesday Society)
V&A Renaissance Masked Ball, London, January 2010 (with The Last Tuesday Society))
Tate Modern Long Weekend, London, May 2009 (with The House of Fairy Tales)
Latitude Festival, Suffolk, July 2008 (with The Last Tuesday Society)
Feast of the Dead Halloween Ball, City of London, November 2007 (with The Last Tuesday Society)

Unbounded Moor
Co-curator (with Jenna Holmes and Robin Gray) of symposium on landscape and literature, held under auspices of Brontë Parsonage Museum and Pennine Prospects
Haworth, October 2012

The Excursion – filming Wordsworthian motifs in the contemporary landscape
Paper to Royal Geographical Society conference, London, August 2011
Leeds Psychogeography Group, October 2011

Photo-silhouette portrait demonstration and workshop
V&A Friday Late (Shadow Catchers), October 2010

Seven Streams
Court Room, Bradford City Hall (part of The Arts of Place), October 2010
Illustrated performative lecture with an actor Julie and musician David Wilson

Isolating V5: Towards a Human Zoetrope
Performative lecture
Old Media / New Work – Obsolete Technologies and Contemporary Art conference, University of Westminster/Magic Lantern Society May 2010
Hybrid art & science exhibition and performances, Sheffield Institute of Arts, February 2010

Panorama of Rome
Interactive talk on The Panorama
South Square Gallery, Thornton (part of A Room of Words), January 2010
Bradford Playhouse (part of Hatch), January 2009

Transported
Mystery Tour using a No.36 Bus, visiting sites between Leeds and Harrogate, Sept 2009
Performative event presented as part of residency at Project Space Leeds and Harewood House, with 2 actors and a professional guide

The Diorama – Weaving Time and Space
Performative lecture as LJM Daguerre
Light Night Leeds, Leeds Art Gallery, October 2009
Instruction, Amusement & Spectacle conference, University of Exeter, April 2009
Professor Pepper’s Ghost lecture series, Old Cinema, Regent Street, London (Magic Lantern Society/University of Westminster), November 2008

Farbenlehre / A Theory of Colours
Leeds Art Gallery, October 2008 (part of Light Night)
Gold Festival, Shoreditch Town Hall, September 2008
South Square Gallery, Thornton 2007 (performed lecture, filmed for group show RGB)

Performing Magic in the Dark – Photographers in Fiction since 1850
Project Space Leeds, April 2008
Lecture and performative installation

An Adventure in Space & Time
Impressions Gallery, Bradford, February 2008
Lecture performance, culmination of NESTA Fellowship

Phantasmagoria! The living history of the Magic Lantern
York St Mary’s 2004
2 magic lantern lectures/performances, part of A Light Crescendo

‘I have forced the sun to paint pictures for me’
University of Sheffield, 2000
Collaboration with Judith Adams, writer and Ruth Jones, dancer
A Year of the Artist project, funded by Yorkshire Arts

 

ARTIST TALKS and CONFERENCE PAPERS

Language, Landscape and the Sublime
Conference, Dartington Hall, Devon (art.earth), July 2016
Paper: Landscape as Sign Language

Visualizing the Rural
Conference, University of Cumbria, 2013
Paper: Ways to the stone house – Haworth Moor and Brontë mythology

Manor House Museum, Ilkley, June 2012
Talk: Picturing the Watershed

Stanley & Audrey Burton Gallery, University of Leeds, 2011
Talk: Landscapes on a Plate

Holmfirth Arts Festival
June 2011
Owd Towser Artists’ Film Programme, Back Lane Art Space

Haworth Arts Festival
September 2007
Talk: A Guide to Yorkshire Rivers

Lovebytes Festival
Showroom Cinema, Sheffield, 2007
Talk: Water works

Impressions Gallery, Bradford
2006
Talk: A Guide to Yorkshire Rivers

Impressions Gallery, York
2003
Talk: Follow a Shadow

New Views of the Landscape
1998
Photo ’98 conference, Ilkley
Presentation on panoramic photography

 

CURATING

High Line 2014-15
Co-curator (with Yvonne Carmichael) of group show at South Square Gallery, Thornton, April-May 2015, celebrating 50 years of the Pennine Way

Unbounded Moor
Co-curator (with Jenna Holmes and Robin Gray) of symposium on landscape and literature, held under auspices of Brontë Parsonage Museum and Pennine Prospects, Haworth October 2012

 

RESIDENCIES AND WORKSHOPS

Visiting Artist Programme Dept of Design, University of Leeds, 2014
Magic lantern and shadow workshop, plus performative lecture to BA students

Film Literacy Project Bradford UNESCO City of Film 2014
Facilitating filmmaking with iPads in 4 Bradford Primary Schools

Landscapes on a Plate
Stanley & Audrey Burton Gallery, University of Leeds, February 2011
Talk, walk and craft workshop on landscape aesthetics

One Square Mile
Leading urban photography walk around Bradford as part of international project with Impressions Gallery/Visiting Arts and Iranian photographer Gohar Dashti, November 2010

Magic Lantern Workshop
Family workshop at Florence Nightingale Museum, London creating lantern slides with glass paints and viewing them through a Victorian projector, August 2010

Magic in the Dark
Victorian photography project with the Florence Nightingale Museum and 2 schools in Hampshire and Derbyshire, documenting the sites of Florence Nightingale’s family homes, October 2009 – March 2010

Transported
Artist in residence on No.36 Bus between Leeds and Harewood
Project Space Leeds and Harewood House with Transdev Harrogate & District, 2009

Reducing our Carbon Footprint
Colne Primet High School
Cyanotype posters produced with pupils for Creative Partnerships project, June 2009

Image Lab
Shelley College, Kirklees
Photographic residency with Creative Partnerships, Jan-Feb 2009

Silhouette Portraiture holiday workshop
Grundy Art Gallery, Blackpool, July 2008

Linfoot Harewood Summer School 2008
Camera Obscura work

HOW Design ENgages
Filmmaking Workshops with Yr 10 pupils from Howden School, December 2007
Commissioned by Beam

Every child has a story to tell
Creative Partnerships Bradford / East Shipley Primary Cluster, June 2007
Drama and Shadow workshops with Year 3 pupils at 2 schools (with artist Abi Horsfield)

The Collecting Place
2-week residency and exhibition with sight-impaired young people at Brontë Parsonage Museum, Haworth, April 2007

Linfoot Harewood Summer School
Harewood House, 2006
Workshop on silhouette portraiture for A Level art students

NMPFT (now National Media Museum)
Camera-free photography workshops for families, 2006

Pontefract Liquorice Festival (Faceless Company)
Drop-in daylight photography workshops on market stall in town centre
July 2007, 2005, 2004

Big Arts Week
Shooting and editing 10 minute video Welcome to Robin Wood with Yr 6 pupils at Lees Primary School, Haworth, 2005

Art Exchanges
3 Sketchbooks on website www.artexchanges.org.uk deriving from workshops with KS3 pupils at Salt Grammar School, Saltaire, 2005

Art Illuminating York St Mary’s
Photo-silhouette drop-in workshops accompanying the exhibition A Light Crescendo, 2004

Pinhole Visions – A journey to the origins of Photography
Adult workshop at Brontë Parsonage Museum, Haworth, 2004

Shadow / Self
Artist in Residence at South Square Centre, Thornton, 2004

Intrigue
Artist in Residence at Impressions Gallery & Castle Museum, York, 2003

Heritage through a Pinhole
Lead artist for pinhole photography project with Haworth and Riddlesden St Mary’s primary schools at Brontë Parsonage Museum, Haworth and East Riddlesden Hall (National Trust), 2003

Quality Time
Project with Wakefield Museums & Arts, facilitating photography by community groups to illustrate the Wakefield Cultural Strategy, 2002

SPARK
After-school photography clubs at Castleton and Greenhill Primary Schools, Leeds, 2002

 

SELECTED PUBLICATIONS

Exhibition catalogues
Image, Instinct and Imagination: Landscape as Sign Language 2014
Ways to the stone house 2012
The Collecting Place 2007
Alchemy 2006
Leaving Home 2005
High Tide 2004
Follow a Shadow 2003
One Landscape, Many Views 2003

Journal articles
Data ecologies: Harvesting, sonifying and visualising environmental data  in Ubiquity, The Journal of Pervasive Media, Vol.1 No.2, 2012
(Lab Report on Confluence)

Books written
Discovering West Yorkshire, Smith Settle 1999
The South Pennines & Brontë Country (with Judith Warner), Town & County 1984
Pennine Landscapes (with Judith Warner), Dalesman 1978

Scripts written
E. Chambré Hardman, Photographer: script for introductory video at National Trust property, 59 Rodney Street, Liverpool, 2004

Books illustrated
Noble Prospects: Capability Brown and the Yorkshire Landscape by Karen Lynch, Yorkshire Gardens Trust/Mercer Art Gallery 2016
The Brontës at Haworth by Ann Dinsdale, Frances Lincoln 2013/2006
Brontë Country, Lives and Landscape by Peggy Hewitt, Alan Sutton 2004
In Our Neighbourhood by Dick Downing, Joseph Rowntree Foundation 2001
An Enduring Flame by Wendy Bardsley, Smith Settle 1998
The Lake District, Aurora 1995
Made in Yorkshire by Maurice Colbeck, Springfield 1992
Peddars Way & Norfolk Coast Path National Trail Guide 1992
Pennine Way National Trail Guide (2 volumes) 1990, 1988

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Brontë Parsonage Museum, promotional film for the Brontë Society with Society President Bonnie Greer 2015

Jorogumo, documentary film for Opera North Projects, recording a development workshop for the Judith Adams/Whitestone Arts project on Japanese ghost stories 2014

The Moor, landscape film for Faber & Faber to promote The Moor by William Atkins, 2014

The Chelsea Belladonna, video record of Square Peg’s outdoor production in Scottish gardens 2012

The Lady with the Lamp, film for Florence Nightingale Museum, London 2010

Brontëan Abstracts, cameraman and sound recordist for Cornelia Parker’s film and exhibition at
Ikon Gallery 2007, Brontë Parsonage Museum 2006